What you hold

You already paid for the trip. Come collect it.

Most large points balances sit untouched for years. That's normal. We work out what yours is worth, and turn it into business and first class travel.

What one balance is worthExample
240,000
points, sitting on one card
  • Cashed in as a statement credit$1,440
  • Turned into two business class seats to Paris$9,000
The same points. The difference is how they are used.
What it's worth

See what your points are worth.

Enter roughly how many credit card points you have. The same points are worth a different amount depending on how you use them. Nothing is saved or sent.

points, across your cards
The small print

This is for credit card points, such as American Express and Chase. Airline miles and hotel points are worth different amounts, and we value those for you. Taxes and fees on the tickets are extra, and we tell you what they are before you book. These are estimates, not a quote or a promise: what your points return depends on the route, the dates and the program. How we work this out

What your points are worth, three ways
Cashed in as a statement creditMoney off your card bill. 0.6¢ for each point. $4,870
Booked through your credit card's travel portalThe travel site inside your card account. 1¢ for each point. $8,120
Turned into business class flightsWhat those seats cost if you pay the airline in cash. We count 2¢ for each point, a careful figure. Many trips do better. $16,240
What that could book

Business class to Europe for two, two years running. Then four nights at the Park Hyatt Cabo del Sol.

Where it takes you

Paris for two. London from Miami. The whole family to Rome.

Three examples. The points are what the trip takes. The cash figure is what the airline charges for the same seats.

An Air France business class seat made up as a bed, navy pillow, window light
Paris

Business class to Paris, for two

240,000points. Two seats to Paris and back.

The same two tickets, in cash
$9,000 or more
Same points as a statement credit
$1,440
Pictured: Air France business class, Airbus A350-900
A white stucco terrace in Belgravia, London, with window boxes in flower, daylight
London

Virgin Atlantic Upper Class, for two

160,000points. Two seats, Miami to London and back.

The same two tickets, in cash
about $12,000
Same points as a statement credit
$960
Pictured: Belgravia, London
A United Polaris business class cabin, suites with doors and wood panelling, daylight at the windows
Italy

The whole family, in business class

816,000points. Six seats to Rome and back.

Three generations, one itinerary.

The same six tickets, in cash
about $33,000
Same points as a statement credit
about $4,900
Pictured: United Polaris business class, Boeing 787-9

Examples, not quotes. Prices in points and in cash both move, and seats on your dates are never certain until they are booked.

How we book

Easy to start. Quick to book.

A conversation first, then a plan in writing. You never have to learn how points work. It was never supposed to be your job.

  1. 1

    We talk.

    Tell us what you have, in a short form or a phone call. Then a first conversation, by phone, by video, or in person: what you hold and how you like to travel. If we are not a fit, we say so.

  2. 2

    We tell you what it is worth, and plan the trip.

    The flights, the hotels, and the details, in writing, for you to approve. We also show you which card to use for what, so the next balance builds faster.

  3. 3

    You book it, with us on the phone.

    This is the quick part: about ten minutes, on your own computer. We tell you what to click. We never ask for a password.

  4. 4

    We stay with you.

    Before you leave, while you are away, and when you start thinking about the next one.

Who we are

One advisor. One phone number.

Travel Earned is a points and miles advisory. One advisor values your points, plans your trip, and answers the phone if something changes while you are away. You will know them by name, and they will know your trips.

Tell us what you hold.

A short form, or a phone call. No statements and no logins.